Personal Data Policy

1.  The Society of Trust and Estate Practitioners (Singapore Branch) (referred to as "we" or “us”) is the owner of this website http://www.step.org.sg/.

2.  We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting your personal data. The following discloses our privacy practices for this website to you (refer to as "you" or "users").

3.  This privacy policy applies to all information collected by us from our members, guests to this website, employees or affiliates.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

4.  We may collect your personal data such as your name, email address, image and postal address when you make a request/enquiry/submission on our website, attend our events, subscribe to our newsletter.

5.  We are an affiliate of Society of Trust and Estate Practitioners Limited (“STEP Worldwide”), a company limited by guarantee incorporated in England and Wales, and receive your personal data from STEP Worldwide when you sign up as member or when you fill in forms (such as STEP and CLT application forms) which are provided on STEP Worldwide’s website at.

6.  In certain situations and with your consent, we may also obtain your personal data from third parties for example, when you provide the personal data of your guests to attend our events.

7.  Your personal data may be used and/or disclosed to any of our affiliates including STEP Worldwide or affiliates of STEP Worldwide or our service providers for the following purposes:

  1. To send requested information/products to you.
  2. To communicate and update you on information you may have interest in.
  3. To provide assistance and follow-up service on the information/products you have received.
  4. To maintain a register of our members (whether past, present or prospective).
  5. To administer membership applications and activities.
  6. To facilitate the use of our facilities and services and participation in our activities.
  7. To publicise our events and activities.
  8. To comply with the law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of Court.
  9. To ensure proper security and administration of our personal data and general operations.
  10. Towards any other purpose of use for which we have obtained your consent, express or implied.

8.  You may at any time submit a written request to withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal data. We will respond to your request as soon as possible.

ACCESS OF PERSONAL DATA

9.  You may view your personal data which we have collected and stored at any time. In order to do so, you will need to submit a written request for access to view your personal data. We will respond to your request as soon as possible and, at the latest, within 30 days of receipt of your request and payment of the administrative fee of $20. Please note that we reserve the right to revise our fee if the cost of retrieving your personal data exceeds our original estimation. If so, we will notify you of any such fee revision before processing your request.

10.  Your right to view your personal data is limited to your personal data only. We are not permitted to reveal any personal data about any other individual to you. We reserve the right to refuse access to your personal data if it will reveal or lead to the revelation of another individual’s personal data, cause harm to you or another individual or is contrary to the national interest.

CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

11.  We encourage you to provide us with an update of any particulars of your personal data that have been changed as soon as possible.

12.  In relation to our current members, you may correct and update your personal data which we or STEP Worldwide have collected and stored upon logging in to your personal profile page at www.step.org/user/login. We do not accept requests for correction or updates of personal data by email.

13.  For non-members or for correction of all other personal data not reflected on your personal profile page, you may submit a written request to correct your personal data which we have collected and stored. We will consider your request and respond to it as soon as possible and, at the latest, within 30 days of receipt of your request. We will make the necessary corrections as soon as reasonably practicable provided we are satisfied that the corrections should be made. In the event that we feel the corrections should not be made, we will inform you.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

14.  We make every effort to maintain a high standard of confidentiality and security of your personal data. We have internal policies and procedures in place to ensure that your personal data is kept secure.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

15.  We will retain your personal data for as long as the purpose for which your personal data was collected is still being served and as long as it is necessary for legal or business purposes.

INFORMATION SHARING

16.  In the event your personal data is disclosed to third parties, we will take measures to ensure that the entity receiving your personal data is aware of our data protection policies and is bound by confidentiality obligations.

17.  In the event we go through a business transition, such as being acquired by another company or a change in third party vendors who assist us in security or administrative matters, users' personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

INFORMATION ACCURACY

18.  We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that the information contained on our own website is accurate and relevant. If you find any inaccuracies, please email us and we will delete or correct it promptly.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

19.  This website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We are not responsible or for any information or content on any linked sites or for any goods or services available from them.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

20.  We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms shall be deemed acceptance of those changes.

CONTACT

21.  If you have any queries or doubts about the policies set out in this statement or about your personal data that we obtain, maintain, process, use and disclose, or if you would like to submit a written request to withdraw your consent or access or correct your personal data, please contact our data protection officer at:

       Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

      Postal Address: 6 Eu Tong Sen Street, #05-07, Singapore 059817

      Telephone Number: +65-65512784

22.  For more information about the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.

2017-2018 Sub-Committees of the STEP Singapore Branch

Each Sub-Committee is chaired by a Branch Committee member who will report on the work of the Sub-Committee at each Branch Committee meeting.  All recommendations of the Sub-Committees must be tabled to the Branch Committee for approval.

The initial term of these Sub-Committees will end in June 2018.

Sub-Committee: Editorial

Terms of Reference:

  • To keep members updated on industry developments and to promote STEP membership through publications in e-newsletter and website
  • To assist Technical Committee in communications with relevant authorities (for instance, obtaining feedback from members on proposed legislative changes)

Chair: Goh Seow Chee

Members:

·       Wong Kaiyun, TEP

·       Chan Eelin, TEP

·       Wendy Wong, TEP

·       Derek Too, TEP

Sub-Committee: Technical

Terms of Reference:

  • To facilitate feedback from members to relevant regulators or authorities on issues relating to regulations and law that would impact the trust industry

Chair: Goh Seow Chee

Members:

·       Sunil Iyer, TEP

·       Ng Beng Kie, TEP

·       Long Lee Syin, TEP

Sub-Committee: Education and Events

Terms of Reference:

  • Plan and develop ad-hoc workshops and symposiums relevant to the advancement of education of STEP SG branch members and affiliates
  • Organize and/or provide liaisons on activities and events that encourage members and affiliates' engagement with STEP SG branch initiatives

Co-Chairs: Cathryn Lau and Lionel Choi

Members:

·       Ban Su-Mei, TEP

·       Anna Lim, TEP

·       Ng Hui-Bing, TEP

Sub-Committee: Members' Engagement

Terms of Reference:

  • To engage the next generation of STEP members from the affiliate members, current, existing and experience practitioner

Chair: Annette Sui

Members:

·       Jamie Yu, TEP

·       Dorothy Tan, TEP

Observers:

·       Koh Chi Ming, Student Member

·       Jean Lin, Student Member

2018-2019 Sub-Committees of the STEP Singapore Branch

Each Sub-Committee is chaired by a Branch Committee member who will report on the work of the Sub-Committee at each Branch Committee meeting.All recommendations of the Sub-Committees must be tabled to the Branch Committee for approval.

The initial term of these Sub-Committees will end in June 2019.

Sub-Committee: Editorial

Terms of Reference:

  • To keep members updated on industry developments, promote Singapore trust practice and practitioners and to provide a forum for members to share industry-related information through publications in the STEP journal and website.

Chair: Sim Bock Eng

Members:

·       Goh Seow Chee, TEP

·       Wendy Wong, TEP

Sub-Committee: Technical

Terms of Reference:

Chair: Valerie Wu

Members:

·       Genevieve Brunner

·       Zhu Ling

Sub-Committee: Education

Terms of Reference:

  • Plan and develop ad-hoc workshops and symposiums relevant to the advancement of education of STEP SG branch members and affiliates

Co-Chairs: Lionel Choi and Chan Ee Lin

Members:

·       Joshua Bell, Affiliate Member

·       Ng Hui-Bing, TEP

·       Angeline Chng, TEP

·       Guo Jiawen, TEP

Sub-Committee: Events & Members' Engagement

Terms of Reference:

  • To engage the next generation of STEP members from the affiliate members, current, existing and experienced practitioners
  • Organize and/or provide liaisons on activities and events that encourage members and affiliates' engagement with STEP SG branch initiatives

Co-Chairs: Serene Lim and Derek Too

Members:

·       Shafiq Said, TEP

·       Dorothy Tan, TEP

 

 

Branch Committee 2018-2019

Chairman Ms Valerie Wu, Partner, Pinsent Masons

Valerie specialises in tax, trust and fund work, particularly in the context of private wealth transfer and succession planning matters.

Since joining Pinsent Masons, Valerie has set up the tax and private wealth practice for the Firm for Asia, based in Singapore. In this capacity she advises families and individuals as well as the services providers to such families and individuals, in tax, trust as well as regulatory matters, in the context of private wealth. She regularly advises and acts as counsel to many ultra-high net worth individuals and families, to tailor solutions and provide ongoing advice and strategies for succession planning and asset protection needs, balanced with their family dynamics and business continuity considerations.

Prior to joining the firm, Valerie held senior positions at law firms, trustees and wealth management funds. She is a well-known advisor in the industry and is often invited to speak at public events such as the Society of Trust and Estate Practitioners (STEP), Legal Week Private Client Forums, as well as various industry seminars, panels and events.

Vice Chairman Mr Lionel Choi, Managing Director, LGT Bank (Singapore) Ltd

Lionel Choi is Managing Director with the Wealth Planning team of LGT Asia, responsible for assisting clients on all aspects of succession planning as well as residency relocation needs of clients.

Prior to joining LGT, he led the Singapore trust company of a reputable global, bank-owned trust business as its resident director and manager. He specialised in establishing and administering trust and fiduciary structures. He was responsible for the operation and supervision of a client relationship team and managing private clients’ estate planning interests. He also took an active role in business development, working closely with professional advisors in Singapore and internationally.

Lionel began a career in law after graduating from the National University of Singapore with an LL.B (Hons) degree. He qualified as an advocate and solicitor in Singapore in 2000, practising in an international law firm. He also qualified as a solicitor in England and Wales in 2003.

Treasurer

Mr Ashley Ong, Managing Director of Lion Trust (Singapore) Limited

Ashley Ong is the Managing Director of Lion Trust (Singapore) Limited, an independent trust company. He has over 22 years of experience in the trust industry advising high net-worth clients and their families mainly in Asia such as China, Hong Kong, Republic of China, Thailand, Malaysia and Indonesia) on asset protection, succession, legacy and inheritance planning. He is also well versed in corporate restructuring and was involved in setting up several listed real estate investment trusts in Singapore. In Liontrust, Ashley is responsible for the overall business management of the company.

Prior to joining Liontrust, Ashley spent 12 years with one of the reputable global bank-owned trust company where he held several senior positions in the operations, client services and business development functions.

Ashley obtained his first degree majoring in Banking and Finance from Monash University and a Masters of Business Administration from National University of Singapore.

Secretary

Ms Sim Bock Eng, Partner and Head - Specialist & Private Client Disputes Practice, WongPartnership LLP

SIM Bock Eng heads the Specialist & Private Client Disputes Practice and is a Partner in the International Arbitration, Banking & Financial Disputes and Private Wealth Practices. She has over 20 years of experience in trusts, estate and family laws.

Bock Eng is the course co-ordinator for the Wills, Probate and Administration Practice Elective for Preparatory Course Leading to Part B of the Singapore Bar Examinations.

Bock Eng is a leading Trusts & Estates lawyer in Best Lawyers 2019 and Asialaw Leading Lawyers. She is also a recommended lawyer in the areas of Dispute Resolution and Private Wealth in The Legal 500: Asia Pacific.

Bock Eng graduated from the National University of Singapore and was admitted as an advocate and solicitor of the Supreme Court of Singapore in 1991 and to the Roll of Solicitors of England & Wales in 2004. She has a Joint Master of Business Administration and Laws.

Committee Member Chan Ee Lin, Director, Tax & Legal, Family Enterprise Consulting, Deloitte Private

Ee Lin has more than two decades of experience in C-suite and regional positions with leading private banks as an internationally recognised trust & wealth planner and family business governance advisor to high net worth families in Asia Pacific & Middle East. Co-founder of a family office services company, she is a top rated adjunct lecturer and accredited curriculum developer at NTU and SMU, and started her career at the Monetary Authority of Singapore.

Featured in CityWealth PowerWomen International Financial Centre Top 200 global list for 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017, Ee Lin is has been a Resource Panel Member of the Government Parliamentary Committee for Finance and Trade and Industry since 2009, and is Board member of the Worldwide Fund for Nature, Singapore and the Shirin Fozdar Program at SMU.

Ee Lin holds three degrees at Magna Cum Laude level: a BA from Stanford University; an MBA in International Wealth Management from Carnegie Mellon University; and a Doctor in Jurisprudence from SMU. A full-fledged TEP, she is an advocate and solicitor of the Supreme Court of Singapore.

Committee Member Ms Serene Lim, Senior Manager, TMF Singapore

Serene is a Senior Manager, Client Relationship at TMF Singapore working with High Net Worth Individuals (HNWI) assisting them with succession planning structures. She also works with corporate clients in relation to structured finance in Capital Markets.

Serene has 10 years’ experience in the banking industry before entering the trust industry in 2006. She has experience in trust administration, structuring and managing complex trust and company structures.

Prior to joining TMF, Serene was Resident Manager and Head of Trust for one of the leading independent trust and corporate services provider. She has previously also worked with HSBC and Merrill Lynch in their trust subsidiaries.

Committee Member Mr Derek Too, Director, UBS

Derek has over the last 10 years worked with high net worth individuals and families on their succession and wealth structuring plans.

His main area of focus is setting up structures to hold the financial and other private assets of clients with the view of meeting their wealth transference objectives in the form of trusts, corporate structures, funds or a combination of these. Having dealt with a diverse range of clients, he has had the opportunity to work with many unique family situations and as a result, conceptualised solutions to varying needs.

He holds a Bachelor of Commerce (Hons) degree, Bachelor of Laws and a Master of Laws from the University of Melbourne.

The Society of Trust and Estate Practitioners (Singapore) was registered with the Registry of Societies on 29 January 1997.

Read the latest constitution HERE.

The Society of Trust and Estate Practitioners (Singapore) is the local branch of the international Society of Trust and Estate Practitioners, a unique professional body providing members with a local, national and international learning and business network. It was set up on 29 January 1997.

 

STEP Singapore provides education, training, representation and networking for its members, who are professionals specialising in trusts and estates, executorship, administration and related taxes. Members advise clients on the broad business of the management of personal finance.

 

Events Calendar

November 2018
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 31 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
December 2018
S M T W T F S
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
January 2019
S M T W T F S
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 1 2
Go to top